Log in

PRIVACY POLICY

The Australian Thyroid Foundation Ltd (ATF) (ABN 28 080 557 642) commit to hold your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

ATF Membership Registration Information

The information you provide on the ATF website is for Member Registration. Mandatory information is needed to categorise your Member Application. Other information requested is by choice and assists the ATF to notify you when your Membership is to be Renewal automatically.

To ensure the ATF can raise awareness of Thyroid Disorders, member thyroid disorder statistics are important when needed to represent different aspects of Thyroid Disorders.

No specific individual member personal information or representation is used in any way to identify a member, unless the ATF member has given personal written permission.

No member’s personal information will be given or sold to a Third Party for financial remuneration or to be used for a Third Party to make contact with an ATF Member.

Website Visitors Contact Details

Visitors to the ATF website, who email the organisation will be contacted by return email. Follow up telephone contact will be made at the visitor’s request.

Visitors email contact information will be kept for follow up contact, or for future ATF information or awareness alerts.

If you decide after receiving such information, you do not want to be kept on a Contact List, your information will be deleted.

No email contact information will be sold for financial remuneration or passed to a Third Party by The ATF to contact the caller.

Telephone Visitors Contact Details

Visitors who make contact with the ATF by telephone and leave messages for return calls will be contacted by a return telephone call. Telephone contact details will not be stored by the ATF. No visitor telephone contact information will be sold for financial remuneration or passed to a Third Party by The ATF to contact the caller.

Stored Personal Information

ATF Member Information is stored by authorised ATF Staff, in a secure cloud based database and it is not accessible without a password to protect the electronic database information. 

We are committed to protecting the confidentiality and security of the information that you provide to us. To do this, technical, physical and organisational security measures are put in place to protect against any unauthorised access, disclosure, damage or loss of your information. The collection, transmission and storage of information can never be guaranteed to be completely secure, however, we take steps to ensure that appropriate security safeguards are in place to protect your information.

Stored Credit Card or Debit Card Details

The ATF uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is an industry standard and secure method of processing payments made on the ATF website for Membership Registration, Event Bookings, Shop Purchases and Donations. This information is only accessible to authorised ATF staff only. This information is not used in any other way, than processing payments for membership registration, purchases, donations, event bookings and renewing future memberships, which is the choice of the member.

Website, Mail and Telephone Purchases of Goods

ATF Medication Travel Packs (MTP’s) are purchased via the ATF website and by mail and by telephone orders. The ATF authorised staff access online orders which are processed by ATF authorised staff. The MTP’s are sent to ATF members from our supplier. At no time, does our supplier have access to Member’s payment details. The supplier is only provided with a Member’s Name and Address to send the order.

All other online goods sold to Members of the ATF or visitors to the site are sent from the ATF office by authorised staff.

Mail and Telephone Purchases are received and processed by ATF authorised staff. Payments are processed by a Merchant Facility. Purchasers are provided with a receipt and the goods are dispatched.

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to websites that are maintained and/or controlled by third parties. In some instances these websites may be co-branded and display our logos or other trademarks. You can always tell whether you are on one of our websites by checking the uniform record locator (“URL”) on the page that you are visiting. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third-party websites as their privacy practices may differ from ours.

Managing your preferences and information

We want to ensure that you have the necessary tools at your disposal to control the information that you provide to us, including how we communicate with you. It is also important that you contact us to update your information if any of it is inaccurate or changes. Please read the relevant section below to learn more about how to control how we communicate with you and how to update, modify and delete your information.

Access to and Updating Your Personal Stored Information

In the event any information that you provide to us is inaccurate, changes or you would like this information deleted, your information can be updated by contacting us via any of the means on our contact us pageWe will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. 

You can also access and update your personal information by going to your account, signing in (with your email address and password) and clicking on the “Profile” section to update and amend your personal information.  

Further Information or Concerns

If you have any questions or queries, in regard the ATF Privacy Policy, please contact the ATF by any of the means on our contact us page.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

In some instances, we may have to change, modify or amend this Privacy Statement in order to comply with the evolving regulatory environment or the needs of our organisation. Subject to any applicable legal requirements to provide additional notice, any changes to this Privacy Statement will be communicated through our website. However, if there will be changes made to the use of your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify you by posting a notice on our website for 30 days prior to the changes taking effect.

Effective Date: 05 April 2018


CONTACT US

Office: +61 2 9890 6962 

Fax: +61 2 9890 8533

National Office and Mailing Address:

Suite 2, 8 Melville Street

Parramatta. NSW  2150.

Australia

OUR MISSION

The mission of The Australian Thyroid Foundation Ltd (ATF) is to offer support, information and education to members and their families through the many services provided by The ATF and raise awareness about health consequences of iodine deficiency and the benefits of good thyroid health.


© 2018 Thyroid Foundation |  Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Web Design by : Advance Web Design

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software